Sunday 1 October 2017

THE RACE STARTS IN

days hours minutes seconds

time

Sign up to our Newsletter

Newsletter Icon

Join us Socially

Facebook IconTwitter Icon

Marathon Race Category Placings 2011

A big congratulations to all runners who participated in the Standard Chartered Jersey Marathon 2011. A complete list of the winners in each race category are detailed below.

Marathon

Male

  1. Jethro Lennox                      2:32:05     (Shettleston Harriers)
  2. Mike Smith                            2:34:51     (Bourton Roadrunners)
  3. Gabor Muhari                       2:37:28     

Female

  1. Shona Crombie-Hicks       2:53:36 (CR)      (Bourton Roadrunners)
  2. Alice Constance                 3:06:28
  3. Kerry Robin                         3:10:26

 

Marathon - Male Race Categories

Masters (40yrs +)

  1. Mike Smith                         2:34:51         (Bourton Roadrunners)
  2. Adrian Davis                     2:50:32
  3. Stephen Smith                  2:51:22

Veterans (45 - 49yrs)

  1. Adrian Davis                    2:50:32          (Fife AC)
  2. Bernard Honneur            2:54:08
  3. Andy Collins                    2:56:26           (South London Harriers)

Veterans (50-54 yrs)

  1. Stephen Smith                 2:51:22            (Preston Harriers)
  2. Peter Scarrott                   3:28:08            (Bourton Roadrunners)
  3. Harry Mcalinden             3:33:09

Veterans (55-59yrs)

  1. Tony Goodwill                 3:09:03             (Bourton Roadrunners)
  2. John Hinchliffe                3:27:53             (Weston Athletic Club)
  3. Cliff Golding                     3:31:29             (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)

Veterans (60yrs +)

  1. Kenneth Fancett              3:06:56               (Beckenham Running Club)
  2. Paul Huddlestone           3:23:24
  3. Denys Baudry                  3:38:36               (100 Marathon Club)

Fastest Channel Islander

  1. Nick Saunders                 2:44:51
  2. Eliot Lincoln                     2:52:23                (Jersey Spartans)
  3. Michael Charlton            2:54:03

Fastest Jersey Runner

  1. Nick Saunders                 2:44:51
  2. Eliot Lincoln                     2:52:23               (Jersey Spartans)
  3. Michael Charlton            2:54:03

 

Marathon - Female Race Categories

Masters (35yrs +)

  1. Shona Crombie-Hicks     2:53:36     (Bourton Roadrunners)
  2. Kerry Robin                       3:10:26
  3. Andrea Banks                   3:18:03

Veterans (40-44yrs)

  1. Shona Crombie-Hicks    2:53:36     (Bourton Roadrunners)
  2. Helene Perree                 3:32:40     (Jersey Spartans)
  3. Annie Vaudin                   3:33:47    

Veterans (45-49yrs)

  1. Catherine Ostler              3:34:09
  2. Sara Collins                     3:40:58
  3. Christina Gardner           3:52:16

Veterans (50-54yrs)

  1. Lisa Howard                    4:06:38
  2. Sandra Aitken                 4:07:47     (Fife AC)

Veterans (55yrs +)

  1. Joyce Cunningham       3:48:27     (Jersey Spartans)
  2. Ellen Barr                        4:01:48     (Jersey Spartans)

Fastest Channel Islander

  1. Kerry Robin                    3:10:26
  2. Andrea Banks                3:18:03
  3. Norma Mahony              3:18:51

Fastest Jersey Runner

  1. Andrea Banks                3:18:03
  2. Norma Mahony              3:18:51
  3. Kerry Petulla                  3:26:47    (Jersey Spartans)